Estimation of sea ice thickness in the northern hemisphere where a rapid sea ice decrease has happened
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
NAOKI Kazuhiro  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙利用ミッション本部・地球観測研究センター, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (80463834)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords海氷 / 厚さ / マイクロ波放射 / 薄氷 / 海氷厚 / 18GHz / 輝度温度 / 海氷観測 / 反射率 / AMSR-E / MODIS / マイクロ波
Research Abstract
The sea ice rapidly decreasing in the northern hemisphere. For the future, especially thin sea ice area is expected to melt. Then, the purpose is to estimate the sea ice thickness using passive microwave sensor. The analysis did the observation and the calculation of the radiative process of sea ice. As a result, 18GHz horizontal is effective, and the snow on sea ice is important to estimate the thickness. The models of the sea ice were improved and compared observational data. As a result, the microwave emission of the sea ice with different thickness became possible to estimate of high accuracy.