Behavior of Kuroshio warm-core rings and their role in material transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITOH Sachihiko  The University of Tokyo, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (80345058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords暖水塊 / 中規模渦 / 物質輸送 / プロファイリングフロート / 衛星海面高度
Research Abstract
Analyses on various archived data and in situ observations were conducted to clarify behavior of Kuroshio warm-core rings and their role in material transport. Based on satellite sea surface height data, we quantified the distribution and characteristics of various mesoscale eddies in the Kuroshio-Oyashio extension region. Invistigation on vertical profiles near the center of the rings revealed the occurrence of cold and fresh water anomalies in the intermediate layer below the warm water of the rings.