A Study on the South China Sea Throughflow Using a Coupled General Circulation Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOZUKA Tomoki  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 准教授 (40376538)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気象・海洋物理・陸水学 / 気候変動 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 南シナ海 / インドネシア通過流 / 海洋循環 / 熱帯域 / 大気海洋結合モデル / 大気洋相互作用
Research Abstract
Using a coupled general circulation model, we have conducted two experiments with and without the South China Sea Throughflow(SCSTF). It is found that the model's sea surface temperature becomes cooler in the eastern and far western equatorial Pacific and south of Japan, but warmer in the South China Sea and the Kuroshio Extension region, when the SCSTF is blocked. In particular, the warmer South China Sea influenced the Walker Circulation in the tropical Indian and Pacific Oceans. Also, the dominant period of El Nino/Southern Oscillation becomes longer without the SCSTF.