Monitoring of the virtual temperature profile by applying Frequency-domain Interferometric Imaging (FII) to RASS measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUMOTO Jun-ichi  Kyoto University, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (10402934)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords気温推定 / RASS / レーダーイメージング / 干渉計 / ウインドプロファイラ / 接地境界層 / 気温測定 / 大気乱流 / 反復解法 / サーマル / MUレーダー / 周波数領域干渉計観測 / 積雲対流
Research Abstract
RASS (Radio Acoustic Sounding System) is a radar remote sensing system to measure temperature profile with a high temporal resolution. This study aims to improve the vertical resolution of RASS measurement by applying FII (Frequency-domain Interferometric Imaging) technique to RASS measurement. B y applying the above technique to the improvement of the vertical resolution with the MU radar with RASS was achieved to 60m from 150m in conventional technique. This study enabled us the daytime continuous unmanned operation of the RASS measurement in Okinawa. We also tried the development of the new technique to observe temperature profile in the surface boundary layer.