Detection of probability distribution and regimes in nonlinear systems with nonlinear dimension reduction methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Seiya  Kobe University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (40447892)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形次元削減 / 確率分布 / レジーム / 非線形システム
Research Abstract
The atmospheric system is a high dimensional nonlinear system and naive analyses of variability in the system is not easy due to the high dimensionality. In this study, I extract low dimensional manifolds from strongly nonlinear atmospheric variability, such as temperature in winter polar stratosphere and precipitation, with nonlinear dimension reduction methods. Those manifolds show asymmetry in physical quantities between positive and negative values, although the asymmetry cannot be represented with linear methods. Additionally I estimate existence probability distribution of state variables and clusters on the manifolds, and obtain possible regimes, though it is not statistically significant.