Semi-prognostic calculation of the meridional overturning circulation with a realistic vertical diffusivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Takahiro  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 学術研究員 (10422362)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords深層海洋大循環 / 子午面循環 / 鉛直乱流拡散 / 海洋大循環モデル / semi-prognostic法 / 黒潮
Research Abstract
The semi-prognostic method, which introduces a correction term for potential temperature and salinity to the horizontal momentum equation, is applied to an idealized three-dimensional model of buoyancy-driven flow in a single hemisphere. The magnitude of the meridional overturning circulation(MOC) with realistic stratification as well as vertical diffusivity is small, suggesting that the magnitude of the MOC might be overestimated by the previous measurements, and/or that a substantial part of the MOC might be driven by dynamical processes other than vertical diffusion.