Development of a numerical ice-shelf model for study on dynamics over boundaries between ice-sheet and ice shelf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Fuyuki  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 研究員 (60396942)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords氷床 / 棚氷 / 数値モデル
Research Abstract
A numerical ice shelf model is developed in order to understand/simulate response of ice-sheets on climate variation. An ice-sheet model is used to evaluate the potential contribution of ice-shelf grounding to the ice-sheet volume and it is found to be an essential to understand the variation of ice-shelf to understand the whole Antarctic ice-sheet. After discussing influence of errors due to finite-precision numerics on ice-sheet evolution, the ice-shelf model is designed to reduce such numerical errors, and tested under various configuration.