Dynamics and predictability of the winter climate over the Far East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAYA Koutarou  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (60392966)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords冬季東アジアモンスーン / シベリア高気圧 / 寒冬・暖冬 / 中高緯度大気循環 / 北極振動(AO) / 予測可能性 / WPパターン / EUパターン / 冬季東アジモンスーン
Research Abstract
Interannual variability of the East Asian winter monsoon is investigated. This project has clarified that the winter monsoon can be strongly influenced by the variability of the midlatitude westerlies at the upper levels, the arctic oscillation, and sea surface temperature variability over the tropics and Kuroshio extension region. We have also proposed a"new"definition of the residual circulation in the Transformed Eulerian Mean equations to depict three-dimensional Lagrangian motion more precisely. This project contributes further understanding of the dynamics and improvements of predictability of the winter monsoon.