The energetics and vertical structure of the Antarctic Circumpolar Currents and equatorial currents : a set of analyses based on a unified framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AIKI Hidenori  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境変動領域, 主任研究員 (60358752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海洋物理 / 気候変動 / 気象学 / 数値シミュレーション / 地球流体
Research Abstract
A unified framework for energy diagnosis has been developed to investigate the effect of bottom topography on currents as well as the interaction between currents and waves in the ocean. This framework has been applied to investigate the effect of the bottom topography of the Drake Passage on the Antarctic Circumpolar Current and also to the effect of the bottom topography of the Lombok Strait on the generation of tidal internal waves with their interaction with the Indonesian Throughflow. The thickness-weighted-mean framework in the studies of mesoscale eddy parameterization has been applied to describe the effect of surface waves on the upper ocean currents.