Study of Vlasov simulation techniques for next-generation supercomputers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Takayuki  Nagoya University, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (40432215)
Research Collaborator FUKAZAWA Keiichiro  九州大学, 理学研究院・日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
MATSUMOTO Yosuke  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所・日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
TOGANO Kentaro  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程
TSUMURA Tamotsu  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords宇宙プラズマ / プラズマ計算機実験 / プラズマ / シミュレーション / 第一原理 / 計算科学 / 次世代スパコン
Research Abstract
We study numerical schemes for the first-principle Vlasov code as a second-next-generation computer simulation technique of space plasma. We developed numerical algorithms for solving the collisionless Boltzmann (Vlasov) equation which is a hyper-dimensional conservation law. The new simulation code is parallelized for scalar massively parallel computers and has achieved more than 80% parallel efficiency on more than 1,000 CPU cores. The new code is applied to various multi-scale processes in space plasma. The numerical results imply the existence of cross-scale coupling between fluid scale and particle scale.