Study on relationship between ion outflow and thermal electron transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yasunobu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 講師 (00362210)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsカスプ領域 / 電離圏 / 極冠域 / イオン流出 / ロングイアビン
Research Abstract
The relationship between ionospheric ion upflow and electrons(thermal electrons and secondary electrons caused by particle precipitations) in/near the dayside cusp region has been investigated. This study was based on new observations with the European Incoherent Scatter(EISCAT) Svalbard radar(ESR), and statistical analysis using ESR database. From these investigations, relationships between ion upflow, electron heating, and ion-acoustic turbulences were quantitatively understood.