Development of wide-area plasma bubble monitoring by a passive radar technique with digital radio receivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionElectronic Navigation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAITO Susumu  独立行政法人電子航法研究所, 航法システム領域, 主任研究員 (40392716)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Takashi  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 嘱託 (80359017)
YAMAMOTO Mamoru  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20210560)
TSUGAWA Takuya  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究所, 主任研究員 (20377782)
OTSUKA Yuichi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40314025)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球惑星電離圏 / 電波伝播 / プラズマバブル / 短波赤道横断伝播 / ディジタル受信機 / パッシブレーダー / 衛星航法 / プラズマバブル監視 / パッシブレーター
Research Abstract
A system to measure the propagation distance of HF broadcast radio waves was developed with digital software radio receivers by utilizing a passive radar technique. The propagation time of HF broadcast radio waves from Australia to Japan across the magnetic equator was measured by the system to derive propagation distance. A rrival angle s of the radio waves were measured simultaneously by an HF direction finder. It was suggested that more accurate position estimation of plasma bubbles and an effective wide-ar ea monitoring system of plasma bubbles would be achievable by measuring the distance and arrival angle of trans-equatorial HF radio wave propagation simultaneously.