Project/Area Number |
21740358
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Hiroshi 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50435799)
長谷川 洋 (2011) 独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (05435799)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 地球惑星磁気圏 / 宇宙プラズマ / ケルビン・ヘルムホルツ不安定 / プラズマ輸送 / 磁気圏界面 / 低緯度境界層 / 地球磁気圏 / 朝夕非対称性 / 電磁流体力学 / 無衝突プラズマ / 磁気圏境界面 / 非線形現象 / グラッド・シャフラノフ法 / データ解析手法 / 磁気フラックスロープ / 電流層 / 磁気リコネクション / ウェーブレット解析 |
Research Abstract |
The nature of eddy turbulence induced in Earth's magnetospheric boundary layer is examined by using data from multi-spacecraft measurements, with a view to revealing the mechanism by which collisionless solar wind plasma is transported into the magnetosphere. The methods have been established for identification from in situ measurements of Kelvin-Helmholtz vortices developed to the nonlinear phase, and new insights have been obtained regarding the excitation and nonlinear evolution of the vortices and their consequences. The vortices may not be the major player in the solar wind entry itself.