Develop study of reflector mirror for characteristic X-rays emitted at the earth and planetary exospheres.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Atsushi  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (00374893)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球惑星電離圏 / 特性X線
Research Abstract
The studies of the earth and planetary exospheres require unique optics for its optical observation, such as a bright optics, and a high sensitivity at several emission lines. In this study a two-tiered multi-layers coated mirror is designed for the simultaneous observation of the Carbon and Oxygen ions emissions, which are the main components of the planetary exospheres. The results of the X-ray structural analysis for the evaluation of the temporal degradation at one-year interval show that the mirror remains unchanged for the layer structure and predict to hold the reflectivity at the range of the wavelengths.