Foraminiferal assemblage and isotope studies of diatomaceous deposits collected under the subarctic convergence in the North Atlantic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Makoto  Akita University, 工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (40344650)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球史 / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 海洋前線 / 北大西洋 / 酸素同位体 / 古海洋 / 第四紀 / 珪藻
Research Abstract
Stratigraphic variation in foraminiferal assemblage and oxygen isotope was examined using the late Pleistocene diatomaceous deposits collected under the subarctic convergence in the North Atlantic. Oxygen isotope from surface and subsurface dwelling planktic foraminifers (Globigerina quinqueloba and Neogloboquadrina pachyderma sinistral) revealed that mat-forming diatom, Thalassiothrix longissima, occurred extremely abundant under cooler surface water condition, while it occurred commonly under warmer surface water one. The evidence suggests that deposition of the diatom mats is closely related to the surface water conditions.