Cross-dating methods of coral annual bands for reconstructing oceanic climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Maki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 研究員 (30377999)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Osamu  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教 (00293720)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサンゴ骨格 / 年輪 / 年代決定 / 酸素同位体比 / 酵素同位体比 / 年代測定
Research Abstract
A cross-dating method for coral skeletons was examined by connecting plural reconstructed paleoclimate records to make their chronology longer. Holocene fossil corals were collected from Sekisei lagoon, Ryukyu, Japan, and their radiocarbon ages were determined, annual bands were counted, and oxygen isotope ratios were measured. These results indicate that more than 400-year paleoclimate record will be obtained from overlapped chronologies of some coral samples. Besides, to make oxygen isotope analysis simpler and quicker, the precision, analysis time and optimum conditions for coral samples were examined for GasBench/isotope ratio mass spectrometry.