Deformation and processes of physical evolution of sediments in 2-3 km burial depth at subduction zone
Project/Area Number |
21740363
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Geology
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Yuzuru Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, 地球内部ダイナミクス領域, 研究員 (10435753)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | テクトニクス / 付加体 / 地震 / 沈み込み帯 / 粘土鉱物 / メランジュ |
Research Abstract |
Change in deformation styles and the related transition from smectite to illite within the aseismic-seismic transition zone (2-4 km below the seafloor) in a subduction zone were analyzed by studying an onland accretionary complex that was previously buried to a depth of just 2-4 km. Such strain hardening associated with the clay mineral transition and decrease in porosity is the primary mechanism of thickening of the decollement and/or melange zone, and represents a fundamental mechanical/chemical change in the properties of sediments immediately before entering the seismogenic zone.