Examination of the basic assumption of stress tensor inversion methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Katsushi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (70509942)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応力 / 断層 / 逆解析 / 個別要素法
Research Abstract
Stress tensor inversion methods are widely used to estimate the earth's crustal stress state from fault-slip orientations. The methods are based on an assumption that the slip directions of faults are consistent with the regional stress state. This study examined the assumption through numerical experiments. As a result, a significant dispersion of slip directions was found, which is also supported by natural fault-slip data. The inversion methods should be designed so as to take the dispersion into account.