"Proto-Japanese Islands" estimated by detrital minerals in Cretaceous sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science,Tokyo (2011)
National Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Yukiyasu  国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員 (00370990)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球史 / 日本列島形成 / 砂岩 / モナザイト / ジルコン / 年代測定 / 堆積年代 / 後背地
Research Abstract
The geologic belts in the Japanese Islands were rearranged by movement of Japan Sea formation in middle Cenozoic. I have conduced dating of monazite and zircon for Cretaceous shallow- and non- marine sediments and basement rocks. I succeeded to decide the precision sedimentary age of the Sasayama Group. In addition, detrital monazites from the Himenoura Group indicated a possibility that Cretaceous granitoids were scarce in the provenance of the group. Exploration of Cretaceous accretionary complex is conducted in the Tenryu area of the Sanbagawa Belt. Although the area was thought to be the contact of the "Sanbagawa meta-AC sensu stricto" and the "Shimanto meta-AC", the result of my study clearly indicate that both of the unit in the area originate from Late Cretaceous accretionary complexes.