Classification, evolution, and paleoecology of the Permian to Triassic conodonts based on a natural assemblage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AGEMATSU Sachiko  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50466661)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコノドント / 三畳紀 / 自然集合体 / 生層序 / 分類 / ペルム紀
Research Abstract
Natural assemblages of Hindeodus parvus and Hindeodus typicalis, the earlymost Induan (Early Triassic) conodonts, were recovered from the black claystone beds distributed in the Funabuseyama area, Gifu Prefecture. I reconstructed the skeletal architecture of these species with 13 elements. It was found from the result of this study that these conodonts dwelt near a deep sea floor and were buried directly in the sediments after their death. Conodont-accumulated layers in the siliceous claystone beds distributed in the Akiyamagawa area, Tochigi Prefecture, were also investigated in this study. The layer bears the Olenekian (Early Triassic) conodont species. On the basis of the conodont paleoecology and lithology, it was concluded that an anoxic condition was often produced in a pelagic deep sea or pelagic intermediate water.