Evolutionary history of marine mollusks in warm periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
WANI Ryoji  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 准教授 (70508580)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアンモナイト / オウムガイ / 温暖期 / 白亜紀 / 軟体動物化石
Research Abstract
Based on fossil specimens of mollusks(especially ammonoids and nautiloids), their evolutionary history of diversity and hatchling sizes was analyzed. The hatchling sizes in nautiloids show no change across the end-Cretaceous mass extinction. The analyses of hatchling sizes during Paleozoic and Mesozoic demonstrated that the hatchling sizes increased from Paleozoic toward Mesozoic, suggesting that sympatric speciation was a plausible dominant process of their macroevolution.