How did the trilobite see the world by using the Schizochroral eye?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionGunma Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Gengo  群馬県立自然史博物館, 主任(学芸員) (50437191)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地層 / 光学的古生物学 / 光スイッチ / カンブリア紀 / 進化 / 例外的に保存の良い化石 / 古生物 / 節足動物 / 機能形態学
Research Abstract
By using an exceptionally preserved each ommatidia of the compound eye of the swimming trilobite genus Cyclopyge sp., I got exceptionally beautiful specimen cleaned to an accuracy of 20 um. First, I performed CT scaning of this specimen, got about 1, 200 sliced imaging dataset. Secondly, I made volume rendering image on the software(Molcer Plus), three three space coodinates were calculated on the 3D axes, and calculate normal vector of each 3D plane. Each origin of normal vector replaced to each center of ommatidium, and the optical axis of each ommatidium were determined. By makng globular chart of each optical axis, I estimated the visual field of the Cyclopyge sp. The result showed that the visual field of Cyclopyge sp. was narrow(about 120 degrees in each left and right lateral side) and their density was higher in the ventral side than the dorsal one. This result indicated that the Cyclopyge sp. was possible upside down swimmer.