Maintenance of modern coastal diatom dataset for precisely quantitative relative sea-level reconstructions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Yuki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 活断層・地震研究センター, 主任研究員 (20399504)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生態学 / 層位・古生物学 / 海水準変動 / 環境変動 / 生態分析
Research Abstract
In order to maintain training dataset of diatoms for quantitative relative sea-level reconstructions, I studied contemporary diatom assemblages on inter tidal environments along Japanese coast. The study locations (401 stations), selected based on airphotos and topographic map to cover various sub-environments, such as salt marsh and tidal flat. The stations were leveled with reference to the nearest bench mark, and water conditions were also measured. Diatom specimens in each collected samples were identified and counted under light microscope. Results of canonical correspondence analysis using relative abundance based on counting data from Hokkaido and Kanto regions, diatom assemblage distribute relating elevation and salinity along coasts of the two regions.