Intermediate-deep water environments around the Okinawa Islands since the last glacial period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITAKI Takuya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究員 (30509724)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords北太平洋 / 中層水 / 海底コア / 古海洋学 / 微化石 / 海洋循環 / 第四紀 / 最終氷期 / 完新世 / 放散虫 / 放射性炭素年代 / 沖縄海域 / 中層水環境
Research Abstract
Intermediate-deep ocean environments since the last glacial period(after 20, 000 years ago) were reconstructed using well-dated sediment cores from the East China Sea and Philippine Sea around the Okinawa Islands, Japan. According to microfossil record(Radiolaria) and geochemical analysis, it is suggested that the northern origin intermediate water might intrude in this area during transition period from the last glacial to Holocene(17, 500 to 11, 500 years ago).