The pressure scale at multimegabar and the implication to the center of the Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Takeshi  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 助教 (90451616)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地殻 / マントル / 核 / 地球中心核 / 高温高圧 / 圧力スケール / ダイヤモンドアンビルセル
Research Abstract
We compressed NaCl-B2 to 304 Gpa and presented a pressure scale based on the Birch-Murnaghan and Vinet equations of state for this phase. The phase relations of Fe, Fe_<90>Ni_<10> and Fe_<87.9>Ni_<4.4>Si_<7.7> were investigated up to 273(6) Gpa and 4490(560) K, 250(19) Gpa and 2730(110) K and 304(3) Gpa and 2780(210) K, respectively, and the hexagonal close-packed structure was found to be stable in all of these compounds under the pressure and temperature conditions studied. The weak temperature dependency of the axial ratio of hcp-Fe-Ni-Si alloy indicates that the c-axis is still harder than the a-axis at high temperature condition. Therefore the alignment of hcp-Fe-Ni-Si alloy with the c-axis parallel to the Earth's rotation axis could account for the observation of the seismic wave anistropy of the inner core. On the other hand, Fe_<88.1>Ni_<9.1>S_<2.8> alloy was compressed up to 335 Gpa, and the hexagonal close-packed structure was found to be stable. Our results indicate that the hcp Fe-5 at.% Ni-7.9-10.3 at.% S alloy can account for the density of the inner core at 330 Gpa, assuming a linear relationship exists between the density and the nickel and sulfur content.