Transportation process of transitional-metal elements by fluid and/or melt in the upper mantle beneath the arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2011)
Kanazawa University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Satoko  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (60464046)
Research Collaborator ARAI Shoji  金沢大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20107684)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマントル / 地球化学 / 沈み込み帯 / 交代作用 / 島弧 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床 / 地殻・マントル物質
Research Abstract
We examined two different types of mantle-derived peridotites to clarify modification processes, especially to transportation of transitional-metal elements, by melts or slab-derived fluids : the one is xenoliths from sub-arc mantle beneath the volcanic front and the other is solid intrusive peridotite blocks and peridotites at the bottom of Oman ophiolite. Then, we identified that the sub-arc mantle beneath the volcanic front is highly metasomatized and some elements(e. g., Ni, Fe and platinum-group elements) are partly concentrated in there. In addition, we found H_2O-bearing inclusions in sub-arc mantle xenoliths. However there have been quite a few reports of H_2O inclusions even in arc-derived materials, we confirmed that H_2O is the main fluid phase within the sub-arc upper mantle beneath the volcanic front.