Diffusion process in mineral by computer simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Akira  Kyoto University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10324609)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉱物 / 拡散 / 計算機シミュレーション / ペリクレース / 空孔
Research Abstract
To elucidate the diffusion process in mineral, we estimated the vacancy formation energy and the activation energy for vacancy migration by Density Functional Theory (DFT) simulation and simulated the vacancy migration behavior by molecular dynamics (MD) simulation. The DFT results for periclase (MgO) indicate that although the coupled vacancy, which is coupled between Mg and O vacancies, had the smallest value of vacancy formation energy, Schottky vacancies had the most vacancy density. Furthermore, MD simulation showed that the vacancy migration behavior at high temperature was different from low temperature.