Origin of oxygen isotopically anomalous material in carbonaceous chondrite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SETO Yusuke  Kobe University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (10399818)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords隕石 / 同位体異常 / 電子顕微鏡 / 炭素質コンドライト / 酸素同位体異常 / 同位体分別 / 放射光X線 / 粉末X線回折 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / Acfer094 / COS
Research Abstract
Chemistry and microstructure of the isotopically anomalous material (COS) in the carbonaceous chondrite Acfer 094 are studied using synchrotron-radiation X-ray diffraction (SR-XRD) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). SR-XRD and TEM observations shows that COS grain consists of magnetite+pyrrhotite (+minor pentlandite) with a symplectitic texture in tens nm scale. Such a nano-metered inter-growth texture may suggest the simultaneous and rapid crystal growth of the constituent minerals at the time of formation.