Ab initio investigations on the high-pressure and temperature elasticity of calcium silicate perovskite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Taku  Ehime University, 地球深部ダイナミクス研究センター, 教授 (70403863)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球・惑星内部構造 / 地殻・マントル物質 / 第一原理計算 / 第一原理分子動力学法 / 高圧構造相転移 / ペロヴスカイト / 地球・星内部構造
Research Abstract
CaSiO_3 perovskite is one of major lower mantle constituent minerals, and it is important to understand its physical properties to clarify the Earth's deep structure and chemistry in detail. In this study, constant-temperature ab initio molecular dynamics simulations were performed with careful attention to the numerical accuracy for an 80-atoms supercell with applying a fine k-points sampling mesh. Results clarified that CaSiO_3 perovskite has at most 39% smaller in shear modulus, and thus at most 22% slower in shear velocity, than those reported in previous studies. Seismic velocities of typical mantle rocks modeled based on the obtained results indicated that the basaltic rock containing many CaSiO_3 perovskite has the velocity substantially slower than previous estimations. It was found from these results that typical properties observed in the lower mantle such as the weak S-velocity anomaly and the anticorrelation between S and bulk velocities can be reconciled by chemical heterogeneity produced by subducted oceanic slabs not by lateral temperature heterogeneity.