First principles investigation on the structure and vibrational properties of high pressure phase of olivine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Jun  Ehime University, 上級研究員センター, 講師 (00527608)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 振動特性 / カンラン石高圧相 / マントル遷移層 / 含水量 / 高圧 / 含水相
Research Abstract
From high pressure experiments, it has been reported that high pressure phases of olivine, which are main mineral component of mantle transition zone (from 410 to 660 km depth), can retain plenty of hydrogen in their crystal structures. Therefore, there is a possibility that significant amount of water is transported and stored in these phases in the mantle transition zone by mantle convection. In order to investigate and clarify the structure and bonding state of hydrogen in the high pressure phases of olivine, we conducted first principles electronic structure calculation and calculated vibrational properties of these phases using high performance computers.