Water in the Earth's core and dynamics of the deep Earth inter ior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIRAO Naohisa  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (70374915)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地球・惑星内部構造 / 地球核 / 高温高圧 / 放射光 / 金属水素化物 / 金属物性 / X線回折 / 鉄水素化物 / 地球惑星内部構造 / 超高圧
Research Abstract
Hydrogen is one of the most important candidates as light elements in the Earth's core. To understand the behavior of hydrogen in the Earth's core and its effect on the structure and dynamics of the core, experimental studies of crystal structures, phase relations, and their properties in iron-hydrogen (Fe-H) system are needed at high pressures and temperatures. In the Fe-H system we developed a high-pressure and high-temperature generation technique up to about 100 GPa and 2000 K using a laser-heated diamond anvil cell. The double hexagonal close-packed of iron hydride (FeH) was observed up to about 100 GPa, which suggests that FeH is possibly stable in the Earth's core.