Reconstructions of seasonality of sea surface temperature and salinity in the tropics during the last glacial maximum based on a fossil coral
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Mayuri  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (20451891)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords最終氷期最盛期 / 化石サンゴ / 気候変動 / 熱帯域 / 微量元素
Research Abstract
The magnitude of cooling of sea surface temperature(SST) during the last glacial maximum(LGM) in tropical to subtropical regions remains controversial. We conducted Sr/Ca andδ^<18> O measurements on a coral(Porites sp.) yielding a<230>^Th age of 22 ka that was retrieved from Vanuatu in the southwest Pacific. Our results indicated large, seasonal SST changes(~ 5℃), in particular, large cooling during the austral winter, at the LGM as compared to the present(<3℃). In addition, if the previously reported slight freshening around Vanuatu during the LGM is assumed, then a simple mathematical mass balance model indicates a decrease in the mean annual SST of 4. 5. 5℃.