Carbon chemistry of primordial noble gas carrier in meteorites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YABUTA Hikaru  大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30530844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMARI Sachiko  ワシントン大学, 教授
DAVID Kilcoyne  ローレンス・バークレー国立研究所, Advanced Light Source, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords隕石 / 希ガス / 炭素物質 / X線吸収端近傍構造 / 走査型透過X線顕微鏡 / 初期太陽系の起源と進化 / 軟X線 / Phase-Q / 惑星起源・進化
Research Abstract
While Q gases, the planetary noble gases enriched in the heavy noble gases(Ar, Kr, and Xe), from chondritic meteorites have been well studied, the carrier of Q gases, phase Q, is yet to be identified. In this study, we have conducted the quantitative molecular characterization of Q-rich and Q-poor carbonaceous materials, which were physically or chemically separated from meteorite, by X-ray absorption near edge structure(XANES) spectroscopy using the scanning transmission X-ray microscope(STXM). It is suggested that some sp^3 carbon may be related to the release of Q gases and/ or phase Q.