Separation of carrier phase of primordial noble gas component trapped in primitive chondrites with ultra-high centrifugal force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Takahito  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究員 (70414589)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsQ成分 / phase Q / 惑星起源 / 進化 / 炭素質コンドライト / 表面 / 界面物性 / 遠心分離 / 惑星起源・進化 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
A primitive carbonaceous chondrite was treated by hydrochloric acid and hydro fluoric acid and a carbonaceous residue was obtained. The residue was separated with an ultra-high centrifugation system and two fractions were obtained. Noble gas isotopic measurement was conducted for the fractions and extremely high concentrations of noble gases were detected for the heavier fraction.