Host mineral phase determination related to elemental behavior during fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIMIZU Masaharu  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, サブリーダー (20373459)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords断層 / 破砕帯 / 化学状態分析 / 放射光 / 曹長石 / 硫黄同位体 / 断層破砕帯
Research Abstract
Chemical speciation analysis of trace elements was carried out for sediment core samples collected from Taiwan Chelungpu Fault using synchrotron X-ray radiation. Almost all Sr was present in the phase of albite, which is observed as a newly crystallized phase during the fluid-rock interaction at high temperatures of above 250 degrees Celsius in laboratory experiments. This host phase of Sr demonstrates the presence of water in the fault, and its high temperature can be interpreted as the result of co-seismic frictional heating of the fault. This result will support the hypothesis of thermal pressurization in fault weakening mechanism from mineral phase as well as transect chemical composition pattern.