Project/Area Number |
21740393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
MUKAIGAWA Seiji Iwate University, 工学部, 准教授 (60333754)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 放電 / プラズマ / 自己組織化 / プラズマフォトニック結晶 |
Research Abstract |
It proposed the Turing type self-organization of microplasmas using micro-gap dielectric barrier discharge as one of the methods of achieving the plasma photonic crystals it, and the condition for generation of the self organized structure was examined experimentally. The measuring system of the accumulation charge on the dielectric surface was constructed by using Pockels effect of the bismuth silicon oxide crystals to clarify generation and sustaining mechanism of the self-organization. It was clarified that low conductivity of dielectrics, low gas velocity, patterning of electrode, and adjustment of the excitation frequency was effective for self organized structure scaling.