Study on CW THz band electron tube in terms of plasma physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SOGA Yukihiro  Kanazawa University, 数物科学系, 助教 (90525148)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords後進波発振管 / 非中性プラズマ / テラヘルツ波 / 電子ビーム / 後進波発振管(BWO) / テラヘルツ光源
Research Abstract
Simulation studies were carried out on newly designed compact 100 GHz range backward-wave oscillator (BWO) with an interdigital slow-wave circuit: teeth of two combs are facing each other. A steady radiation at a frequency 100 GHz with output power of 700 mW was observed. The output power is about five times larger than the present BWO with a same range. We have started the construction of proto-type BWO with 40 GHz and 100 GHz range. We designed and constructed the thermionic electron gun that produces an electron-beam running in a homogeneous magnetic field formed by Nd magnets with sufficient energy and emission current for the radiation.