Development of non-equilibrium plasma model with laboratory solar-like plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Norimasa  Osaka University, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 特任研究員 (40350326)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords衝突輻射モデル / 太陽プラズマ / 模擬実験 / 衝突幅射モデル / EBIT
Research Abstract
The subject of this research is developments of non-equilibrium plasma model with the obtained data of solar plasma-like laboratory experiments. In this research, experiments with large helical device (LHD) and electron beam ion trap (EBIT) in National Institute for Fusion Science (NIFS) were carried out and plasma model of these was developed. Experimental data was analyzed by the model. Therefore, the more general non-equilibrium model was able to develop a basic model to develop it with enough precision.