Development of Cherenkov EUV source using plasma devices
Project/Area Number |
21740398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plasma science
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010-2011) Osaka University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
INUBUSHI Yuichi 独立行政法人理化学研究所, ビームライン開発チーム, 特別研究員 (40506250)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 高エネルギー密度科学 / プラズマデバイス / チェレンコフ光 / 超短パルスレーザー / EUV光 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I investigated structure of an emitter and electron beam condition for Cherenkov EUV radiation. I found Scandium is the most efficient emitter in water-window region. In order to enhance the efficiency of Cherenkov EUV radiation, new emitter with periodic structures is proposed. Slope temperature and period of emitter structure are optimized, and intensity of Cherenkov EUV radiation is calculated. These results show the road map for efficient Cherenkov EUV radiation.