Experimental study on evolution of a beam halo by an ion plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kiyokazu  Hiroshima University, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教 (70335719)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ基礎 / 非中性プラズマ / ビーム物理 / 空間電荷効果 / ビームハロー / イオンプラズマ
Research Abstract
The collective motion of an ion plasma trapped in a linear Paul trap is equivalent with that of a charged-particle beam propagating through a linear transport line. Namely, the dynamics of the space-charge-dominated beam can be studied by using the ion plasma. At Hiroshima University, a linear Paul trap system "S-POD (Simulator for Particle Orbit Dynamics)" was developed to investigate various collective effects in beams. A purpose of this theme is experimental study on evolution of a beam halo by an ion plasma confined in a linear Paul trap. It was observed that an ion plasma could produce a large halo with induced resonance instability.