Study of Efficient Deposition Technique of Polymer Thin Film with Atmospheric Pressure Glow Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kunihito  Sophia University, 理工学部, 准教授 (60276516)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプラズマ応用 / 大気圧グロープラズマ / 薄膜堆積 / プラズマ重合 / ポリエチレン / 堆積機構
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to obtain guidelines of plasma reactor design and plasma parameters for polymer thin film deposition via atmospheric pressure glow plasma with high monomer use efficiency and high deposition rate. The guideline of plasma reactor design was that all gases introduce into plasma zone. And under the fixed discharge power condition, long enough retention time of sample gas in the plasma zone provides maximum monomer use efficiency and deposition rate. When ethylene is used for the monomer gas, the needed retention time was 1 s, and the use efficiency was 85%.