Dynamics of high energy negative ions generated by intense laser pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21740404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Tatsufumi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (40318796)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザープラズマ相互作用 / 相対論プラズマ / レーザーイオン加速 / イオン加速 / 磁気渦 / 負イオン / 粒子シミュレーション / 高強度レーザー
Research Abstract
Irradiations of intense laser pulses on gas targets generate high energy charged particles, X-and gamma-rays, and negatively charged ions are also observed in recent experiments. In this study, we proposed Coulomb implosion mechanism which explains the acceleration mechanism of negative ions in laser-plasmas. We also proposed magnetic vortex acceleration, which is an efficient acceleration mechanism of positive ions from gas density plasmas. This mechanism enhances ion energy roughly ten-folds, which could contribute to development of compact laser-drive ion source.