Development of dynamical simulation method for quantum liquids and its extension to identical particle systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Akira  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (10422007)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords理論化学 / 量子動力学 / 量子ダイナミクス / 量子流体 / 時間相関関数 / 同種粒子
Research Abstract
We have developed a novel approach to calculate time correlation functions for quantum liquids with the ultimate goal of obtaining numerically exact solutions. This method is based on the cluster expansion technique and the complex-time propagator of the whole system is constructed by those of a few particles systems, which are evaluated quite accurately. We have applied this method to time correlation functions of liquid para-hydrogen and liquid helium and succeeded in obtaining converged results for relatively short-time regions. The extension to identical particle systems(Bose and Fermi particles) is also carried and the effects of particle exchanges on the time correlation functions are examined in detail.