Study on H-bonded structures in aqueous solution using laser-induced matrix isolation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAJIMOTO Shinji  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80463769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords相分離 / 水素結合 / レーザー温度ジャンプ法 / ラマン分光法 / 水和構造 / 下部臨界点 / レーザー / 温度ジャンプ / クラスター
Research Abstract
The binary liquid mixture of 2-butoxyethanol (2BE) and water, which has its lower critical soluble temperature, has been studied using Raman spectroscopy. The concentration dependence of Raman spectra implies that micelle-like micro-phases forms even at room temperature when the mole fraction of 2BE is 0.01-0.1. Photo-induced phase separation and phase mixing of water and 2BE, in which spiropyran was dissolved as a photo-responsive solute, was investigated. It was found that the phase separation temperature of the merocyanine (MC) form solution was higher than that of the spiropyran (SP) form solution.