Dynamics of photoelectric conversion in biological system as studied by high time resolution and high frequency EPR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hideto  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (90414002)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光合成膜タンパク / 光化学系I / 電子伝達経路 / 高周波パルス時間分解ESR / 高周波パルス時間分 ESR / 高周波パルス時間分ESR
Research Abstract
In this work, high time resolution and high frequency ESR experiments were performed for Photosystem I (PSI) from the deuterated cyanobacterium Synechococcus lividus. Spin dynamics were measured by monitoring the electron spin echo signals with different delay times after the laser flash (DAF). Assuming a weakly interacting spin-correlated radical pair, the kinetic curve can be almost fit with two time constants, indicating that the spin dynamics involve two kinds of radical pairs in PSI. It was concluded that bidirectional electron transfer occurs in PSI.