Challenge to the guest molecule observation in hydrocarbon gas hydrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKAWA Akinori  Ibaraki University, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 助教 (60391257)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶構造 / ガスハイドレート / 粉末中性子回折 / リートベルト解析
Research Abstract
The crystal structure of hydrocarbon hydrate was investigated by powder neutron diffraction at low temperature. We developed a closed circle refrigerator specialized for clathrate hydrate. The sample could be mounted in the refrigerator keeping below 100 K with liquid nitrogen. The lowest temperature was about 10 K in the refrigerator. We measured 4 samples (methane hydrate, mixed gas of methane and carbon dioxide hydrate, ethane hydrate and propane hydrate) with powder neutron diffractometer using by this refrigerator and clarified the difference of the crystal structure among these clathrate hydrate.