Theoretical Design of Endohedral Metallofullerene Derivatives for Applying Molecular Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIZOROGI Naomi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 準研究員 (60462199)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords理論化学 / 分子構造 / 電子状態 / フラーレン / 金属内包フラーレン
Research Abstract
Endohedral metallofullerenes are very attractive because of its unique electronic properties. Chemical modification is helpful to design nano carbon molecules having the novel function. Firstly, I revealed that the charge density and local strain of the fullerene cage are useful indices to decide the addition position of the substituent. To functionalize the endohedral metallofullerene, the novel electron donor-acceptor conjugate consisted of endohedral metallofullerene and zinc porphyrin was theoretically designed and its properties were investigated. This conjugate was predicted to induce the intramolecular charge separation by photoexcitation.