Construction of time-resolved Faraday rotation measurement system and its application to the organic spin polarized materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAGO Tomoaki  Saitama University, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30451735)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords励起三重項 / ファラデー回転 / 電子スピン偏極 / 有機材料 / 偏光 / 時間分解 / 磁場 / 重原子
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is generation and detection of the large magnetization in organic materials by employing the photo-excited triplet states of organic molecule. Time-resolved Faraday rotation measurement system has been developed by using the lasers, polarizers, and amplifiers. Also the magnetic resonance study on the photo-excited triplet state was performed in Prof. Lin's laboratory at Washington University in St. Louis, collaborating with Prof. Lin and Prof. Kothe from Freiburg University in Germany. Theoretical analysis revealed that the large spin polarizations are generated in the level-crossing region of the triplet state.