Electrochemical metal/semiconductor coating of insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Shuji  The University of Tokyo, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (40333447)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結晶成長 / 表面界面物性 / 薄膜形成 / 電気化学 / 界面エネルギー / 赤外分光
Research Abstract
In the present work, electrochemical coating of insulators such as glass and silicon by metals was successfully achieved. Electrochemical characterization of the growth mode of the films revealed that adatom density at the growing films is a key factor that determines the success or failure of the coating of insulators.