Energetics of functional molecules for the light-induced charge separation in photosynthetic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATO Yuki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10376634)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物物理化学 / 光合成 / 光化学系 / 分光電化学 / 酸化還元電位 / 光誘起電荷分離 / 光誘起電子移動 / 分光電気化学
Research Abstract
To elucidate the energetics for the light-induced charge separation in photosynthetic bacteria, in which redox properties of cofactors were obscure because of insufficient measurement technique, redox potentials of the cofactors have been determined in the present work by spectroelectrochemistry using an optically-transparent thin-layer electrode cell. Further, by investigating the cofactors' redox potentials in various species, we have discussed the inevitability and admissibility of the energetics in the photosynthetic reactions.